+61893633800

The latest on our COVID-19 response in 2021 Learn More

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’s’) established by the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 apply to Tecside Group and regulate our collection and use of personal information. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable. Personal information includes sensitive information as defined in privacy legislation. It could include for example, relevant information about your health status or information obtained lawfully via a criminal history check. Under privacy laws we only collect personal information if it is necessary for the performance of one or more of our tasks or functions and subject to the exceptions set out in privacy law, we would not collect sensitive information without your consent. 

What kinds of personal do we collect and hold? 

The personal information that we collect and hold would include addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, employment history and educational qualifications. It would include test results and other personal information obtained by us in connection with individuals on work placements.  It may include sensitive information such as medical history or details of a condition. 

The personal information we collect and hold relates only to information reasonably necessary for performing our functions, maintaining appropriate employment conditions and managerial processes. Personal and sensitive information may be collected through the provision of those details directly from the individuals concerned as well as through third parties when we conduct or receive the results of referencing checking medical, psychological, performance appraisal or competency testing, performance feedback, accident and insurance reports and through other similar channels of inquiry.

Security of personal information 

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information, including by internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintaining technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security  

Use and disclosure of personal information 

By registering or applying to work with us, individuals consent to us using and retaining their personal information to:  

  • assess their suitability for employment;
  • communicate with them in relation to their application or expression of interest;
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations; and
  • monitor and review our recruitment practices.

We may use personal information to facilitate work placements, in the course of conducting performance appraisals, tests and assessments related to work placements, disciplinary or counselling processes, workers compensation and insurance purposes. We may also use personal information to conduct financial transactions with you and to notify you about changes to our services. 

When providing details of third parties to act as referees, candidates consent for us to contact these third parties to discuss their application or suitability for employment, unless they expressly in writing request us not to contact them. 

Personal and sensitive information will only be disclosed to Tecside Group’ clients and our insurers, medical service providers, referees, relevant government bodies, Tecside Group contractors, suppliers and other persons where necessary and in accordance with the APP’s. Tecside Group will not disclose any personal or sensitive information to overseas recipients, except if and to a Tecside Group client located overseas. At no time will Tecside Group disclose personal or sensitive information for purposes other than those directly related to the employment, care and responsibility of the employee, casual worker or applicant.  

Sensitive information will, in most cases, only be disclosed with the relevant individual’s consent. 

We may disclose or provide personal information to our related companies, for the same purposes as we can collect it.  

In addition to the above circumstances we may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law and in any other circumstance where we have your consent.

Access to and correction of personal information

In reference to APP 12 (access to personal information) employees, casual workers, applicants and other individuals have the right to access the personal information we hold about them. Tecside Group will respond to all requested for access within a reasonable period. If Tecside Group decide not to give access, we will provide a written reason for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.  Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to provide it promptly, or if you consider there to be a problem with the information, determine if there is and take the necessary corrective action.  

In reference to APP 13 (correction of personal information) if an employee, casual worker, applicant other individual claims that the personal information we hold about them is not accurate, complete or up to date, we must take reasonable steps to rectify the problem. All requests will be responded to within a reasonable period after the request is made. Tecside Group will provide written reason when refusing a correction request and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. 

Questions, concerns and complaints 

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, if you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any applicable registered binding Australian Privacy Principle code, or if you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer (the Tecside Group Human Resources Manager) on 08 9363 3800. Employees, casual workers and applicants may also make complaints to the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. 

Changes 

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, such changes will be posted on our website.  

 

SHAYNE POLLACK  
Chief Executive Officer